Privacy Policy

At Town and Country Nannies, we recognise that we collect and process substantive amounts of “personal data” and/or “sensitive personal data” as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation in force from 25th May 2018. We collect and process such data as part of the provision of our services and any associated business administration. We process all such data in accordance with the GDPR.

Please be aware that cookies utilized by our website on your computer are those required to allow you to view and use our site as you wish, and cookies for Google Analytics which allow us to monitor visitor numbers and activity on the site.

We may share data with third parties as part of our contracted services and / or if we are required to do so by UK law. This may include sharing data as part of the business’s administration. Please note that sensitive personal data are only processed as part of our services and to ensure that no harm can come to the individual concerned. We only share this data with third parties with your permission, either expressly or implied. We cannot accept liability for any processing conducted by third parties outside our remit.

None of the above affects the individual’s rights of access under the Regulation. If you wish to request a copy of the personal data / sensitive personal data that Town and Country Nannies may hold on you, please make such a request in writing – email is acceptable. This request should be directed to Paula Cornwell. This service is usually free of charge. Likewise if you wish to amend, restrict or delete such data a similar request must be made.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are not satisfied that we are handling your personal data properly. They may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk